ICT 17 January 2022 09:42 (UTC +04:00)
Almost all households in Azerbaijan will be provided with high-speed Internet until the end of 2024, the country’s Digital Development and Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev said this week, Trend reports.
According to Nabiyev, over 150,000 households in the country have been already provided with fiber-optic communication lines.
Besides, it was reported this week that Azerbaijan may launch new low-orbit (observation) satellites into orbit during the next few years, and the preparation for the implementation of a project to launch a new satellite into orbit requires time, at least three years.
According to another report of this week, the Azerbaijani SINAM IT company intends to become a service provider with a full range of services in the coming future.
The company said that it stopped working on the implementation of any projects, and mainly focused on the creation of services and resources. Currently, it’s working on certification of e-signature resource intended for central banks. The implementation of the initiatives will allow SINAM to become a company that develops service solutions, that is, a service provider with a full range of services.
This week, it was also reported that the demand for digital business cards among the owners and employees of large companies in Azerbaijan has been rising.
According to data of myContact mobile platform, journalists, employees of small and medium-sized companies also use these smart cards.
Today it’s possible to record not only contact data, but also presentations, HTML data, as well as any other information in myContact digital business cards.
In the outgoing week, Azerbaijan's Electronic Government Development Center said that in 2021 it saved 40 million manat ($23.5 million), achieving this through local resources, new centralized and depository solutions, technical optimization, and public-private partnership.
According to the center, 50 million manat ($29.4 million) has been allocated to it for the implementation of projects in the field of new digital government solutions for 2022.