10,079,1m manats services rendered in Nakhchivan AR
ICT Materials 30 December 2005 13:21 (UTC +04:00)
From January to November 2005 the communications enterprises of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (AR) rendered 10,079,1m manats services to enterprises, organizations and population, or 20.7% more as compared 2004, the permanent representation of the Nakhchivan AR in Baku told Trend.
The representation noted that the Nakhichivan branch of the Communications and Information Technologies Ministry laid over 1,000 telephone lines over this period.
The number of the employees of the communications enterprises comprised over 1,000 people, or 10% more as compared 2004.
Over this period 5 new automatic telephone stations were set in 10 villages and the work done on construction of fiber-optic line to Nakhchivan town.
In 2004 the volume of the services in communications made up 7.4bn manats. Besides, 123.4km telephone lines were laid in the regions Sharur, Babak and Ordubad.