Azerbaijan`s Telecommunications Ministry Preparing for Projects of On Cooperation Agreements with Number of Countries
ICT Materials 22 September 2006 18:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan`s Telecommunications and Information Technologies Ministry carries out works on preparation for the agreements on cooperation in the field of telecommunications with a number of countries. At present, works on the project on the agreement On Cooperation in IT Sphere, Mail Service, and telecommunications with the Ministry of Information Technologies and Telecommunications of Russian Federation, Trend reports referring to Azerbaijan`
s Telecommunications Ministry. This document is expected to be signed during 12 th International Telecommunications and IT Exhibition BakuTel 2006 to be held in October.
Another document is the agreement on Cooperation in the Sphere of Information and Telecommunication Technologies between the Governments of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan.
Up to date, the draft agreements on Cooperation in the Sphere of Communication and IT with Bulgaria, Latvia, Hungary, Finland, Sweden, Spain, Lithuania, Slovenia, and Croatia have already been prepared and submitted to the corresponding offices for further consideration.
The agreements on cooperation with China, Malaysia, Indonesia, India, Japan, as well as the memorandum On Mutual Understanding in the sphere of electronic government with Korea`s KД°PA (Korean IT Industry Promotion Agency), US Commerce Department, and Canada have already been prepared and are ready to be signed.