Azerfon States Strong Tariff Rivalry at Azerbaijani Mobile Market
ICT Materials 27 December 2006 12:46 (UTC +04:00)
General Director of Azerfon joint venture, John Armli, announced that tariffs by Azerfon will strongly rival with tariffs of other mobile operators at the Azerbaijani market, Trend reports.
Present the company carries out work over the establishment of network base. In February testing will complete and the company will set up commercial activities.
In 2007 we will be able to serve 1.5mln subscribers. My plan targets rapid implementation of this forecast, the company head said.
On 28 December 2005 the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies issued a license for Azerfon for rendering mobile services.
The company was founded by Aztelekom Production Association (10%), German company Siemens (30%) and two British companies (60%).
The company intends to invest approximately $300mln in the expansion of the coverage zone and development if infrastructure companies. At present the company staff numbers to 180 people and is rapidly growing.