Azerbaijan's cargo transportation slightly increases
Transport Materials 22 January 2020 19:12 (UTC +04:00)
Some 235.3 million tons of cargo were transported in Azerbaijan from January through December 2019, which is 2.3 percent more than compared to the same period of 2018, Trend reports referring to Azerbaijan’s State Statistical Committee.
A significant share of the total cargo transportation volume (65.9 percent) accounted for road transport – 155.3 million tons (increased by 2.9 percent).
Almost a quarter of the total cargo turnover (24.9 percent) accounted for pipelines. The volume of transported oil dropped by 6.5 percent and amounted to 38.7 million tons. In turn, the volume of transported gas increased by 14.6 percent and amounted to 27.5 million cubic meters.
The share of maritime transportation amounted to 2.5 percent of the specific weight, and its volume amounted to 5.9 million tons, decreasing by 27.5 percent. In the meantime, 36.1 percent of all maritime transportation accounted for the oil sector.
The share of rail transportation amounted to 6.5 percent of all freight traffic and amounted to 15.2 million tons, increasing by 9.2 percent.
Air transportation accounted for only 0.1 percent of all freight traffic in Azerbaijan. Only 206,400 tons of cargo were transported by air, which is 0.7 percent less compared to 2018.
The private transport sector accounted for 82.5 percent of all cargo traffic, which is 2.5 percent more compared to 2018.