IRU ready to help Uzbekistan create intermodal corridor with Afghanistan, Iran
Transport Materials 3 August 2020 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 3
International Road Transport Union (IRU) will work with Uzbekistan to streamline trade corridors under International Road Transport (TIR) with China via Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan, Senior Manager of Content and Media Relations of IRU Marina Iordan told Trend in an interview.
According to her, IRU will also continue to support the Uzbek government in realizing the full potential of TIR to facilitate trade and transit.
"IRU will continue to assist Uzbekistan in its digitalization work, with a view to facilitating trade and transit for increased prosperity throughout the region. More specifically, IRU plans to support Uzbekistan in piloting eTIR at its border with Kazakhstan this year," Iordan noted.
The intermodal corridor between Afghanistan, Iran and Uzbekistan would help Uzbek businesses to access Iranian seaports, facilitating imports and exports to the global market. As a double landlocked country, Uzbekistan would benefit from this increased access, she added.
“The intermodal functions of the TIRsystem could be leveraged to facilitate the opening of this corridor. IRU is ready to support these three countries in this endeavor,” Iordan stated.
Iordan highlighted that IRu is currently examining the possibility of piloting e-TIR along the Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Iran and Oman corridor.
The International Road Transport Union is the world road transport organization, which upholds the interests of bus, coach, taxi and truck operators to ensure economic growth and prosperity via the sustainable mobility of people and goods by road worldwide.