Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan aim to strengthen transport and logistics relations
Transport Materials 25 August 2022 16:50 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 25. Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are aimed to strengthen transport and logistics relations, the Chairman of the Board of the Chamber of International Commerce of Kazakhstan Ayan Yerenov told Trend.
According to him, the main task that Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan are facing is to increase mutual trade turnover.
"Trade turnover between two countries has increased over the past five years. Amid the background of hostilities between Ukraine and Russia, the role of cargo transit through both Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan is growing. In this regard, at the first meeting of the Kazakh-Azerbaijani Business Council, the relevant memorandums were concluded with transport and logistics companies of both countries. Within the framework of these memorandums, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan are planning to ensure the synergy of Kazakhstan's Aktau seaports and Azerbaijan's Baku seaports," Yerenov said
Furthermore, a potential for the development of relations in the construction field, including the production of building materials, in the energy sector and some other areas.
"We also want to bring Azerbaijani business to reliable partners in Kazakhstan and carry out similar work in Azerbaijan," he added.