TRACECA, TITR agree to jointly develop routes, attract new cargo
Transport Materials 15 February 2023 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 15. Secretary General of the Permanent Secretariat of the Intergovernmental Commission (PS IGC) TRACECA (Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia) Asset Asavbayev and Secretary General of the International Association "Trans-Caspian International Transport Route" (TITR) Gaidar Abdikerimov signed a memorandum of cooperation to develop transport routes, attract new goods and cargo, the press service of the PS IGC TRACECA told Trend.
Besides, within the framework of the signed document, the parties intend to exchange information related to transport and strengthening socio-economic conditions in the regions of Europe, the Caucasus and Asia, which will create a favorable investment climate.
"The memorandum of cooperation will contribute to the development of the transport sector of the entire region, the expansion of transport opportunities and will serve as a new impetus for the promotion of transport links," the press service said.
The signing ceremony took place during the sixteenth annual meeting of the IGC TRACECA in Tbilisi.
TRACECA international transport program, involving the European Union (EU) and 12 member states of the Eastern European, Caucasus, and Central Asian region (Türkiye, Moldova, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Iran), was established in May 1993 in Brussels, upon the signing of a Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for the development of transport initiatives (including the establishment and development of a road corridor) between the EU member states, Eastern European, Caucasus and Central Asian countries.
The program's aim is to strengthen economic relations, trade, and transport in the regions of the Black Sea basin, South Caucasus, and Central Asia.
The Trans-Caspian International Transport Route starts from Southeast Asia and China, runs through Kazakhstan,
the Caspian sea, Azerbaijan, Georgia, and further to European countries.
TITR association has started its activities in February 2017.
TITR is aimed to coordinate the interaction of all the participants in the transportation of goods and containers along the route from Asia to Europe and in the reversed direction, including needed informational support.