Uzbek plant to export carriages to Kazakhstan, Russia
Central Asia Materials 25 October 2017 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
The JSC "Tashkent plant for the construction and repair of passenger cars", which manufactures passenger cars under the brand name 'Made in Uzbekistan', will deliver the first batch of carriages to abroad by the end of 2017.
Back in 2016, the second-class and coach-type carriages (61-911 and 61-907 models) aroused considerable interest from such countries as Russia and Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan Railways said in a message.
The sides reached relevant agreements, under which, starting from this year the plant launched manufacturing of modern modification of these wagons. By the end of 2017 it is planned to deliver to customers the second-class and coach-type carriages, five each.
The carriages have several advantages over their predecessors. In particular, modern systems of water treatment, air conditioning, lighting are installed. The exterior is designed in accordance with the requirements of the customer side.
JSC "Tashkent plant for the construction and repair of passenger cars" is the only such plant in Central Asia.
The plant put into operation in 2001 as a factory for the repair of passenger cars, has expanded the scope of activities, increased the range and volume of products.
One of the important projects of the plant is mastering of the industrial works on the repair of subway cars and construction of their new modified models.