Kyrgyzstan sees decrease in remittance inflows
Kyrgyzstan Materials 11 February 2023 10:27 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 11. Net inflow of remittances to Kyrgyzstan amounted to $1.7 billion from January through December 2022, Kyrgyzstan National Bank reports, Trend report via Kyrgyz media.
According to the bank, it is a decrease of $465.97 million or 21.2 percent over the same period of 2021.
Net inflow of money transfers by Kyrgyz migrants to the country made up more than $190.4 million in December 2022, which is less by $48.9 million, compared to November of the same year.
In total, from January through December 2022, Kyrgyz citizens abroad transferred an amount of $2.9 billion to Kyrgyzstan. It is by $171.96 million more than in the preceding year.
According to the bank, more than 97 percent of remittances went from to Russia ($2.7 billion). From the US to Kyrgyzstan was transferred $54.9 million, from other countries - $55.6 million.
Meanwhile, Kyrgyzstan registered a slight increase in remittances inflow in November 2022. The amount of money transferred to the country amounted to $239.3 million in that period, which is an increase of 3 percent over the same month of 2021 ($232.3 million).