Turkmen presidents criticizes national airline
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, July 23 / Trend H. Hasanov /
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov urged head of the state national carrier "Turkmenhowaýollary" (Turkmenistan Airlines) Merdan Ayazov to resolve the shortcomings in the airlines' activity, warning him that otherwise he will be dismissed.
According to "Altyn Asyr" TV channel, the President stressed that the National Civil Aviation Service must operate much to meet the demand for passenger and cargo transportation.
President Berdimuhamedov drew Ayazov's attention to the delay in solving the existing problems in Turkmenistan Airlines's activity. In particular, the slow pace of reconstruction operations at Turkmenabat and Dashoguz airports, the unresolved issue of building a new airport in Ashgabat, the numerous shortcomings in ticket sale were stressed.
"Despite certain difficulties associated with the purchase of tickets for some routes, the planes flying to these destinations, operate with empty showrooms," the president said.
Turkmenistan Airlines makes flights to Moscow, St. Petersburg, Minsk, Almaty, Kiev, London, Birmingham, Frankfurt, Beijing, Istanbul, Bangkok, Delhi, Amritsar, Abu Dhabi, Dubai. It is planned to organize flights to Munich, Paris, Jeddah, Milan, Novosibirsk.
The type of aircraft in service are as follows; Boeing 737-300, Boeing 737-800, Boeing-737-700, Boeing-757-200, Boeing 767-300, Bae-125-1000, CL-605 Challenger are all used on international flights with the Boeing-717-200 on domestic routes.
The Challenger 870 aircraft will be delivered this year. A contract was also signed to buy two Boeing 737-800 aircraft which will begin operating in 2013.
According to the information, the Boeing-777-200 LR type will operate with Turkmen Airlines in the first quarter of 2013.
Turkmen aviators transported about 30 million passengers and about 400,000 tons of cargo and mail on domestic and international flights since the country's independence.
About 1.8-1.9 million passengers are annually transported on international and domestic airlines.
The journey span of international airlines increases. In 1992 it was 27,000 kilometres. In 2011 planes crossed the 60,000 kilometer mark.
Moreover, Turkmenistan Airlines will get Boeing will - 777-200 LR in the first quarter of next year. These aircrafts can accommodate up to 300 passengers and have a flight range from 9,100 to 17,500 kilometers. This airliner is capable to make the longest passenger flights in the world.