Turkmenistan discloses data on transit cargo transportation for 2022
Turkmenistan Materials 18 February 2023 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 18. The number of trucks transiting through Turkmenistan for 2022 has been published, Trend reports with reference to the Turkmen media.
According to the information, 40,260 trucks passed through the territory of Turkmenistan in transit during the reporting period.
Furthermore, the growth rate in the volume of transit cargo transported by rail through the territory of Turkmenistan in 2022 amounted to 128.3 percent.
Recently, the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov, among the priorities for the further development of the transport and communication industry of the country, identified the expansion of transit corridor routes, the growth and improvement of the quality of passenger and cargo transportation, the increase of all types of services in the field of transport and communications.
At the moment, Turkmenistan is carrying out comprehensive work on the modernization of the country's railway system, as well as the construction of electrified railways to increase the potential of this sector.