Turkmenistan seeks to streamline trade and transportation with global partners
Turkmenistan Materials 14 June 2024 14:44 (UTC +04:00)
ASHGABAT, Turkmenistan, June 14. Turkmenistan seeks to streamline trade and transportation with global partners, Trend reports.
According to the official source, these issues were discussed at the 15th International Capacity-Building Seminar on Trade and Transport Facilitation, held on June 11–12 in Aktau, which was attended by Sapa Gurbanberdiyev, Senior Coordinator of the 'Turkmen Logistics' Association, on behalf of Turkmenistan.
The participants of the event reviewed the best practices for implementing port community systems in the countries of the region with economies in transition and the development of recommendations on the standardization of data and document exchange, the possibility of digitizing trade and transport documents accompanying goods, and conducting a specific pilot test of the digitalization of information exchange in cooperation with development partners.
During the seminar, the participants also discussed the use of UN/CEFACT standards in multimodal data exchange in the port communities of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route, in particular in the ports of Baku, Turkmenbashi, Aktau, and Kuryk.
The purpose of the workshop, organized by the UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) together with a number of international and national partners, is to build capacity and technical skills in target countries to implement innovative approaches to the harmonization and digitalization of data and document exchange along the corridor.
Meanwhile, Turkmenistan is actively seeking to simplify trade and transportation procedures in order to strengthen its position in international trade and attract more foreign investment.
The country has implemented a number of reforms in recent years aimed at reducing bureaucratic barriers, speeding up customs procedures, and improving transport infrastructure.