Tajikistan, Uzbekistan agreed on Kairakkum reservoir operation mode
Uzbekistan Materials 19 February 2009 12:49 (UTC +04:00)
Minutes of meeting of the Tajik-Uzbek intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation and delimitation and demarcation of state border were signed on late Wednesday evening in Dushanbe, CA-News reported.
Co-chairman of the Tajik delegation and Prime Minister of Tajikistan Murodali Alimardonov refused to give comments. Press conference planned after the meeting was not held.
"Everything went good," commented Rustam Azimov, the First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of Uzbekistan.
Immediately after signing of documents the Uzbek delegation left Dushanbe by train, refusing to participate in the banquet.
The intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation signed various protocols, including "set of issues" on water and energy resources, in particular operation mode of Kairakkum reservoir on Syrdarya river (northern Tajikistan), said Abdulatif Khamidov, the expert on cross-border rivers.
The parties agreed on demarcation and delimitation of 97%, or over 1.2 thousand kilometers of the Tajik-Uzbek border.