Tashkent to host RATS SCO Council meeting
Uzbekistan Materials 27 March 2012 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, March 27 / Trend, D. Azizov /
The next, 20th meeting of the Council of Regional Anti-terrorist Structure of Shanghai Organization Cooperation (RATS SCO) will kick off in Tashkent on Tuesday, the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan said.
The meeting will be attended by representatives of the SCO member countries China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.
According to the Foreign Ministry's report, the meeting is planned to discuss the outcome of activity of the RATS SCO over the past period and prospects for development of cooperation in combating terrorism, separatism and extremism.
The Regional anti-terrorist structure (RATS) is permanent acting agency of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), designed for assisting, coordinating and interacting the competent agencies of SCO member countries on fighting with terrorism, separatism and extremism. In its activity, it follows the documents and decisions adopted.