Uzbek Uzkhimprom to expand Kungrad Soda Plant capacity twice
Uzbekistan Materials 9 January 2013 20:12 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 9 / Trend, D. Azizov /
In 2013-2014, the State Joint Stock Company Uzkhimprom will undertake a project to twice expand the capacity of Kungrad Soda Plant in north-western Uzbekistan to up to 200,000 tons of soda ash per year, the plant informed Trend on Wednesday.
According to him, specialized units of Uzkhimprom are currently starting construction works on the project worth $ 110 million.
Last June, Uzkhimprom signed a contract with China's CITIC Ltd for the design and turnkey delivery of equipment to increase the capacity of the Kungrad Soda Plant. The supply of equipment will begin in late April, 2013.
The project is financed by a loan of $77 million from the Chinese Eximbank, the Reconstruction and Development Fund and equity of Uzkhimprom.
As reported by Trend, in September 2012, Chinese Eximbank provided a loan for 20 years period, including a five-year grace period to expand capacity of Kungrad soda plant; the interest rate has not been disclosed.
The soda plant capacity will be expanded by increasing the production of limestone in the Jamansay quarry and technical salt at the resource base of the Kungard soda plant at the Barsakelmes field in Karakalpakstan (an autonomous republic in north-western Uzbekistan).
Explored reserves of salt field Barsakelmes exceed 130 million tons of salt, limestone deposit Dzhamansay are currently at about 70 million tons.
The main consumers of soda in the country are household chemical and building materials enterprises as well as producers of various types of glass.
Today the needs of the domestic market are estimated to be between 70-80 million tons, the remaining volume of output will be exported.