Uzbekistan’s economic potential presented in U.S.
Uzbekistan Materials 18 January 2013 18:47 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 18 / Trend, D. Azizov /
A presentation of Uzbekistan's economic, investment and tourism potential took place in the U.S. city of Hartford, the capital of the U.S. State of Connecticut, Jahon information agency of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reported.
The presentation was organized by Uzbekistan's Embassy to the United States with the assistance of the American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce (AUCC) and the U.S. Department of Commerce.
According to Jahon, American business representatives were familiarized with the achievements of the country's economic development, and conditions created for foreign investors in the Navoi free industrial and economic zone and Angren special economic zone.
The presentation showed considerable interest in the development of investment and trade cooperation amongst Connecticut businesses circles.
The sales director of Sikorsky company D. Dalay expressed hope for the development of cooperation for common progress.
AUCC president, vice-president of Nukem, Inc. T. McGraw shared his company's positive experience from its many years of cooperation with Uzbek partners, in particular with the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine. He emphasized that the stable development of the country's economy and the measures taken by the government to modernize and upgrade the industry, create favorable conditions for the further development of the activities of foreign countries in Uzbekistan.
CEO of Ardmore Capital Corporation B. McCormack expressed interest in participation in the proposed investment projects.
Senior vice president of World Business Capital J. Raycraft also expressed his willingness to establish cooperation, Jahon reported.