Cooperation between United States and Uzbekistan mutually beneficial
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug.26
Cooperation between the United States and Uzbekistan is mutually beneficial and multifaceted, and the two countries are committed to further developing and strengthening of partnerships in all areas from trade to regional security, economic and cultural ties, U.S. Ambassador in Uzbekistan George Krol stated in an interview with the National Information Agency of Uzbekistan (UzA).
He said that Uzbekistan has made great progress in a historically short period of time.
"The country has laid the foundation for the necessary political and economic institutions, provided a peaceful and prosperous life of the population, its safety. Uzbekistan is rich in labor and natural resources, and has a rich cultural and spiritual heritage," he said.
The ambassador said the United States supports the actions of Uzbekistan aimed at creating of favorable conditions for attracting of foreign investment. This is confirmed by the investments of some reputable companies in the USA, namely: General Motors, The Coca-Cola Company, and Boeing.
The diplomat expressed confidence that "a steadily growing economy of Uzbekistan, the presence of trade and financial institutions that meet all international business standards, will further increase the number of American companies wishing to do business in Uzbekistan."
Krol also recalled that in May of this year, the first meeting of the Uzbek-American Commission on Scientific and Technological Cooperation took place, which allowed determining of the two-year plan of action in the areas of agriculture, renewable energy and health care.
Embassy of the United States in cooperation with state and public organizations of Uzbekistan in implementing of the latest English language programs plans to expand its activity, he said.
United States Agency for International Development (USAID) in order to further improve the business environment, strengthening of bilateral and regional trade relations has implemented a number of projects to enhance cooperation with the entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan and other countries in the region.
In 2014, the embassy within the frameworks of the exchange of cultural delegations organized another trip for artists, writers and musicians of the United States to Uzbekistan. In addition, the U.S. Ambassador Fund in order to preserve cultural heritage has funded restoration works on the site of frescoes depicting foreign ambassadors in Afrasiab Samarkand Museum.
The cooperation between the parliaments of Uzbekistan and the United States is being consistently developed. The representatives of the sides have always expressed an interest in enhancing the dialogue in the field of legislation during the official visit of the delegation of the U.S Congress to Uzbekistan.
"Our countries together with other partners took a number of measures aimed at further strengthening of the cooperation between the mass media and the courts to intensify the reforms in the judicial sphere," the diplomat added.
An international scientific-practical conference "Development of parliamentarism: experience of Uzbekistan and the United States" was organized in Samarkand in 2013. The experience in the parliamentary control over the implementation of legislative acts in the field of cooperation among the parliament, civil society institutions and the media outlets was exchanged. The prospects of developing the inter-parliamentary relations were determined.
The ambassador stressed that the United States appreciates the reforms implemented in the field of democratization of state power and administration, the measures for the establishment and development of civil institutions, freedom of thought and expression, guaranteed by the Constitution and international obligations of Uzbekistan.
The United States supports the policy of Uzbekistan, aimed at strengthening stability, security and peace in Central Asia, in cooperation with the Republic in regional security, the fight against terrorism and drug trafficking.
There is also a large contribution of Uzbekistan in strengthening peace and economic stability in Afghanistan, as well as assisting in the implementation of transit traffic for the American military in the territory of the country.
"We are glad that Uzbek President Islam Karimov's initiative has been fully implemented this year," Krol said. "A protocol on security assurances to the Treaty on the zone in Central Asia free of nuclear weapons was signed. The consultations on security between the two strategic partners - Uzbekistan and the U.S are more intensified, more active and expanded."
In conclusion, the ambassador congratulated the people of Uzbekistan with the 23rd anniversary of the country's independence.
The U.S recognized the independence of Uzbekistan in December 1991. The diplomatic relations were established in 1992. The legal basis of the Uzbek-American relations consists of more than 50 documents, including the Declaration on Strategic Partnership and Cooperation signed in 2002.
Currently, about 200 enterprises established with the participation of American investors, including more than 50 - with full U.S capital are operating in Uzbekistan.