Today, on Dec. 8, Uzbekistan celebrates the Day of Constitution
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec. 8
Today, on Dec. 8, Uzbekistan celebrates the Day of Constitution.
The basic law of the country was adopted Dec. 8, 1992 at the session of the Supreme Council of the republic. The Day of Constitution in Uzbekistan is a holiday.
The basic law of Uzbekistan secures democratic principles of state and society.
The country held early presidential election Dec. 4 due to the death of ex-president Islam Karimov, who passed away after suffering a stroke at the age of 79 on Sept. 2.
As previously reported, Shavkat Mirziyoyev was elected as Uzbekistan’s president. Some 15.907 million voters or 88.61 percent of all voters who participated in the voting cast their ballots for Mirziyoyev.
The elected president of Uzbekistan made a speech Dec. 7 at the solemn meeting in honor of the 24th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the country.
“All the successes and milestones achieved by our people in the years of independence, their sustainable continuation vividly demonstrate the power of our Constitution,” he said.
Defining the objectives for the development of the country, Mirziyoyev stressed that the interests, rights and freedoms of every citizen of Uzbekistan are currently the most important thing.