Uzbekistan Materials 11 September 2018 16:26
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 11
The contracts worth $350 million have been signed on the first day of Agro Business Bukhara business forum, the Uzbek media reported Sept. 11.
The investors have been offered the projects worth more than $1 billion, the media reported.
"Under the agreement with the administration of Peshkun district, we intend to set up greenhouses on 100 hectares of land with a total cost of $30 million. We will also build here a plant that will produce everything necessary for greenhouses," said Kim Hwan Jung, President of the South Korean company Geumsan Iron and Steel Co. LTD.
The forum is attended by representatives of more than 120 companies from 18 countries, as well as heads of more than 200 economic entities from all regions of Uzbekistan.
The forum is held to demonstrate the investment potential of the Bukhara region of Uzbekistan with a key focus on the prospects of cooperation offered in the "Bukhoro-agro" FEZ.