ILO expands co-op with Uzbekistan for further improvement of labor relations (Exclusive)
Uzbekistan Materials 7 April 2022 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 7. International Labor Organization (ILO) is expanding cooperation with Uzbekistan for further improvement of labor relations in the country, the senior communication and public information officer of ILO Sophy Fisher told Trend.
“The ILO cooperation with Uzbekistan goes beyond forced labor tackling issues of employment promotion through supporting development of national employment strategy, improving employment services, reviewing social protection system, creating a favorable environment for women empowerment in the labor market, including gender pay gap analysis, transition from informal to formal economy,” she said.
According to her, in September 2021 the ILO signed with Uzbekistan a new Decent Work Country Program (DWCP) for 2021-2025. This is the second Decent Work Country Program for Uzbekistan.
The first program was signed in 2014, and it focused on elimination of child labor and forced labor.
"When the progress achieved by Uzbekistan in these areas has been registered and recognized, the new DWCP covers a broader range of development issues,” Fisher noted.
She said the new program sets out to improve the regulatory framework governing labor relations; enhance decent work and better employment opportunities for youth, women and vulnerable groups, generated by inclusive and equitable economic growth; extend the access of the most vulnerable groups to equitable, inclusive and quality education and social protection; strengthen social dialogue and the institutional capacities of the social partners.
“A dedicated Roadmap on implementation of the DWCP for 2021-2023 is being developed by the Uzbek side in close consultation with the ILO that will specify implementation of key activities in the four DWCP priority areas,” Fisher said.