Uzbekneftegaz JSC intends to receive ESG rating
Uzbekistan Materials 15 April 2022 12:14 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 15. Uzbekneftegaz JSC has begun work on obtaining an ESG sustainable development rating in order to strengthen the international credit rating to attract investments by entering IPO (Initial Public Offering) on stock markets, Trend reports via the company’s statement.
In particular, under the leadership of the head of the ESG Responsibility Center, a roadmap is being formed for the implementation of ESG standards at the company.
In addition, in order to determine the actual state in the field of sustainable development, an analysis of activities, including in the direction of environmental protection, was carried out.
Preliminary information on greenhouse gas emissions has been prepared, an inventory of existing sources, a breakdown by types of greenhouse gases, calculations of indirect emissions associated with the use of electricity are being carried out.
The information on other environmental impacts, water consumption and wastewater discharge, waste generation and disposal, as well as the trend of reducing the overall environmental impact due to environmental protection measures and rational use of natural resources was complied.