ADB names main areas for cooperation with Uzbekistan in 2023
Uzbekistan Materials 2 December 2022 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, December 2. Asian Development Bank plans to launch projects in the education and healthcare sectors of Uzbekistan in 2023, ADB’s Uzbekistan Resident Mission told Trend.
According to the source, ADB’s support in education and healthcare will be critical for Uzbekistan in developing its human capital. It is planned to allocate about $200 million for projects in those two sectors.
“In particular, in 2023, we plan to commit to a new project in science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) in secondary schools. The proposed project will aim at equipping secondary education students with relevant skills that enable them to succeed in an evolving and diverse labor market,” the mission representative said.
“We are preparing a new health project to improve perinatal care by upgrading 224 perinatal centers throughout Uzbekistan,” the representative added.
In 2023, ADB will continue to work on improving water resources management and energy efficiency in Uzbekistan through the development of a smart metering system for the drinking water networks and modernization of the distribution network, and enhancement of the power transmission grid, the source reported.