Iran nuclear program, a resolved issue - president
Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad says Iran's nuclear program is a resolved issue and Tehran will not negotiate on its inalienable rights, Press TV reported.
"We have announced that we will not negotiate on our inalienable rights, such as independence. No one negotiates about their independence with anyone," Ahmadinejad said regarding Iran's upcoming multifaceted talks with the P5+1 -- Britain, China, France, Russia and the US plus Germany.
"Our stance is obvious; we have presented our proposal package," Ahmadinejad added in an interview with Iran's Sahar TV on Thursday.
"We think global issues will not be resolved without public management and the participation of all nations and governments and without paying due attention to law and justice."
Ahmadinejad added that Iran's proposal stresses the main problems of the international community and Tehran has expressed its readiness to resolve them in an atmosphere based on understanding, justice and respect.
"But if they (the West) want to negotiate with their old domineering thoughts, nothing special will happen to them... We, however, will continue our course."
On October 14, EU foreign affairs chief Catherine Ashton announced the West's readiness to return to negotiations and proposed three-day talks, expressing hope that Tehran would "respond positively" to the offer.
Iran's proposed date and venue for talks with the P5+1 were announced earlier this month in a letter sent by Secretary of Iran's Supreme National Security Council Saeed Jalili to Ashton.
Ashton accepted Iran's proposed date for talks, but suggested Austria or Switzerland as the venue for the first meeting as opposed to Turkey -- which was Iran's proposed venue.
Iran has announced that it will negotiate the issue of a nuclear fuel swap with the Vienna group -- France, Russia, the US, and the International Atomic Energy Agency -- within the framework of the Tehran declaration, and that its talks with the P5+1 will not include the nuclear issue.
"Those [countries], whose arsenals are full of atomic weapons, arm their friends with atomic weapons and justify all the crimes their friends commit but when it comes to Iran they spread false news," Ahmadinejad said.
The Iranian president said world powers want Tehran to prove something which does not exist.
"We tell them we work according to the law, and there is no diversion. They say no there is (diversion). We ask what is your proof? And they say you give us proof.... We say we do not have any [such] proof, and they say well then this shows Iran is hiding something?"
Responding to a question about Iran's proposal to form a fact-finding committee to probe the September 11 events, Ahmadinejad said the West invaded the region using those incidents as a pretext.
"More than one million have been killed, and more [people] are being killed everyday... they bomb villages, children, women and weddings. Why are they interfering in Iraq's affair, in Afghanistan's affairs? why? The Afghan President [Hamid Karzai] says, 'Why do you carry out military operations on our soil? This is a republic!' They say, 'Because we feel like it!' The excuse for all of this is September 11. On September 11, they single handedly accused our region."
"How can they be plaintiff, prosecutor and the judge? How can they deliver the verdict and then carry out that sentence against the nations? This issue should be cleared."
"Of course we were saddened by that incident. A group of innocent people were killed for no reason... of course this [9/11 probe] can be a good thing for the US government and NATO," Ahmadinejad said, adding that if the initial claim by the US government turns out to be wrong, they can say there has been a mistake and withdraw their forces respectably.
The Iranian president said if the West does not allow the fact-finding committee to be formed it means all this has been a plot to invade the region.
Referring to the "Islamophobia policy of hegemonic powers" after 9/11, Ahmadinejad said Islamophobia is in fact humanophobia.
"What they are afraid of is retrieving humane identity. In today's world a strong and deep wave has been formed in which people are finding themselves. Nations are finding their capabilities, identity and humane origins."
"Nowadays humane dignity is a very serious matter in the world. Justice is a very serious matter. Monotheism which is the basis of justice and humane dignity is a very serious matter. And they (Westerners) are afraid of this. Every human that [truly] knows himself is a danger to them, because such a person will not accept hegemony. Any nation that knows itself will not accept hegemonic and one-sided methods."
"They are basically against every religion that originates from truth and seeks humane quintessence and dignity, and justice. They are not only against Islam, they are also opposed to Christianity if they (the Christians) promote true Christian values."
Ahmadinejad added that the West would oppose Jewish people if they act according to the teachings of Moses.