Iran to become International Gas Union member
Iran Materials 16 December 2011 12:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 16 / Trend F.Milad/
The Iranian parliament has approved a bill on necessary measures to enter the International Gas Union (IGU), the Pana news agency reported.
The bill was ratified by the Guardian Council and President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad instructed relative executive bodies in this regard.
IGU was founded in 1931. It is a worldwide non-profit organization registered in Vevey, Switzerland with the present Secretariat located in Oslo, Norway.
The objective of IGU is to promote the technical and economic progress of the gas industry. The members of IGU are associations and entities of the gas industries in 77 countries.
IGU's working organization covers all domains of the gas industry from exploration and production of natural gas on- or offshore, pipeline and piped distribution systems to customers' premises and combustion of the gas at the point of use.