Over half of power plants in Iran built by private sector
Business Materials 3 May 2015 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
The Iranian private sector built 52 percent of the country's power plants in the past Iranian fiscal year, which ended on March 20, said Majid Salehi, the managing director of Iran Power Development Company.
Since last summer, nine power stations with a total output of 1045 megawatts came on stream, Iran's IRIB quoted Salehi as saying on May 3.
Two other power stations with a total capacity of 187 megawatts will also come on stream by this summer, he added.
Moreover, five power stations with a total capacity of 810 megawatts will come on stream in the second half of the current Iranian fiscal year, he noted.
Last year, the company signed contracts for establishing wind power plants with a projected output of 50 megawatts, he said.
Some 55 percent of thermal power plants in Iran have been transferred to the private sector.
Iran's Energy Minister Hamid Chitchian said in March that the ministry purchases electricity which is generated by thermal power plants of the private sector.
Iran's electricity generation capacity is currently 68,932 megawatts, of which 57,541 megawatts is generated by thermal power plants, 9,686 megawatts is generated by hydroelectric power plants, 1,020 megawatts is generated by nuclear power plants, 466 megawatts is generated by distributed generation power plants, and 219 megawatts is generated by renewable energy power plants.