Iran’s exports from Aras Free Zone surpass $180M
Business Materials 3 May 2015 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
Iran exported more than $180 million of products from its northern Aras Free (AFZ) in the past Iranian fiscal year, which ended on March 20, Mohsen Khadem Arab Baghi, the managing director of AFZ stated.
Exports from AFZ rose by 68 percent compared year on year, Iran's Fars news agency quoted Arab Baghi as saying on May 3.
Kinds of products, such as oil and non-oil goods, diesel fuel, chemicals, home appliances, glassware, construction materials, and foodstuff were exported from AFZ last year, he added.
Spain, Romani, Germany, the Czech Republic, Turkey, Armenia, Afghanistan, Poland, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Croatia, Hungary, Moldova, Tanzania, Iraq, the United Arab Emirates, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, and Malaysia were the destinations for products exported from AFZ.
The Aras Free Zone is located 137 km from Tabriz, neighboring Azerbaijan and Armenia is one of the major academic and industrial hubs of Iran.
The zone includes 51,000 hectares of land.
Iranian officials have repeatedly invited the foreign investors to investment in the AFZ.
Iran's total non-oil exports, including gas condensates, reached $50 billion in the past Iranian fiscal year, showing a growth of 19 percent compared to the figure for the previous year.