Business Materials 30 May 2016 17:16
By Khalid Kazimov - Trend:
Ukraine is interested to cooperate with the Islamic Republic in developing Iran's gas sector, an Iranian oil official said.
Iranian deputy oil minister Amir Hossein Zamaninia has said that the issues of supplying Iran's gas to Ukraine in liquefied natural gas (LNG) consignments or through a pipeline was discussed during a meeting with Ukrainian Foreign Minister Pavlo Klimkin on a visit this morning, ISNA news agency reported.
The deputy foreign minister also added that issues of gas storage, construction of oil equipment and creation of a joint venture between the two countries were discussed during the meeting.
Amir Hossein Zamaninia said that Ukrainian companies enjoy proper experience in gas storage and the companies are interested in working in Iran.
The deputy oil minister added that the sides have agreed to continue expert level talks on gas storage.
At a meeting with Klimkin May 29, Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif called for cooperation with Ukraine in technological and scientific fields, energy, power plant equipment, renewable energy, as well as agriculture.