Business Materials 4 July 2017 11:48
Over 2.309 million tons of goods were transited through Iran in the first three months of the current Iranian fiscal year (March 20-June 21), Mohammad Javad Atrchian, a senior official with Iran’s Road Maintenance and Transportation Organization (RMTO), said.
The volume of transited goods indicates an increase by 12 percent year-on-year, he said, ISNA news agency reported July 4.
About 615,000 tons of transited goods were oil products and 1.694 million tons were non-oil products, Atrchian added.
Mazut topped the list of transited goods in the 3-month period, followed by cotton, textile, auto parts and rice, he said.
Shahid Rajaee port was the top border point in terms of transiting goods (827,000 tons or 35 percent of total transit) followed by Parvizkhan (16 percent) and Bazargan border checkpoints (11 percent), the official added.
Atrchian said that the goods transit in last two years was suffering stagnation, however the current situation looks promising.