Passenger traffic via Iran airports up by 13%
Business Materials 16 December 2017 12:40 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 16‎
Over 39,209 domestic and international flights were carried out via Iranian airports in last Iranian calendar month (Oct. 22-Nov. 22), 15 percent more year-on-year.
More than 4.8 million passengers were transferred via Iranian airports in last Iranian calendar month, 13 percent more than in the same period of preceding year, Press Office of Iran Airports Company (IAC) reported.
Also 43 million kilograms of cargo was transported via Iranian airports‎ in the one-month period, which is 12 percent more compared to the same month of preceding year.
Over 3.7 million passengers used Iran's domestic flights (31,424 flights), while over one million passengers were ‎transferred via 7,785 international flights in Iranian airports during the eighth month of current fiscal year, according to ‎the report.
The number of domestic and international flights stood at 30,423 and 7,175 in the preceding one-month period.
‎Mehrabad Airport in Tehran topped the Iranian airports in terms of flights with over 12,246 flights (1.47 million passengers), followed by ‎Mashhad International Airport (6,229 flights and 882,000 passengers) and Imam Khomeini International Airport(5,519 flights and 819,000 passengers).‎
Meanwhile, Imam Khomeini airport stood at the first place among Iranian airports in terms of cargo transportation volume. Over 13 million kilograms of cargo was transferred via the Imam Khomeini Airport.