Azerbaijani and Russian religious organizations discuss prospects for dialogue
Society Materials 2 March 2012 20:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 2 / Trend M. Aliyev /
Azerbaijani and Russian religious organizations discussed the prospects for the inter-religious dialogue, the press service of the Caucasian Muslims Office told Trend today.
The head of Caucasus Muslims Office Haji Allahshukur Pashazade visited Moscow at the invitation of Moscow Mayor Sergei Sobyanin.
The issues related to the successful integration of Azerbaijanis in the Russian society were discussed at the meeting held between Pashazade and Moscow Mayor Sergei Sobyanin.
During the visit, Pashazade also met with Chairman of the Department for External Church Relations of the Russian Orthodox Church, Metropolitan Hilarion and chairman of the Moscow Patriarchate Department for Church and Society Relations Vsevolod Chaplin.
The satisfaction with the cooperation between the two religious centers was expressed at the meeting. The prospects of the inter-religious dialogue were discussed.