(b) the protection of navigational aids and facilities and other facilities or installations;
(c) the protection of cables and pipelines
Article 58. Rights and duties of other States in the exclusive economic zone
1. In the exclusive economic zone, all States weather coastal or land blocked, enjoy, subject to the relevant provisions of this Convention, the freedoms referred to in article 87 of navigation and overflight and of the laying of submarine cable and pipelines, and other internationally lawful uses of the sea related to these freedoms such as those associated with the operation of ships, aircraft and submarine cables and pipelines and compatible with other provisions of this Convention.
Article 114. Breaking or injury by owners of a submarine cable or pipeline of another submarine cable or pipeline.
Every State shall adopt the laws and regulations necessary to provide that if persons subject to its jurisdiction who are the owners of a submarine cable or pipeline, cause a break in or injury to another cable or pipeline, they shall bear the cost of the repairs.
Current state of business
- Regardless of the delimitation of Caspian and sharing of resources under the seabed, rights under international law applies
- Certain hydrocarbon reserves currently being extracted utilising off-shore pipeline connections ('collection pipelines') extending to the coastline. No major objections viewed so far 29 far
- Pipeline across the Caspian - international law
or politics playing he role?