If Russia reins Armenia, this to be useful for internal stabilization and whole region
Mubariz Ahmadoglu, director of the Center for Political Innovations and Technologies, political analyst
The Russian state faces a serious challenge. Mikhail Gorbachev who destroyed the USSR and the Armenians surrounding him passed to the offensive against Russia under the same scenario. If Gorbachev and his team have been neutralized that time, there would not be such a dangerous situation now.
Numerous opposition rallies in Moscow gain momentum and occur regularly. The role of the Armenians is evident in organizing and financing these meetings, establishing ties with the West. Armenia is the only country among post-Soviet countries, which supports the opposition rallies held in Russia. This is very interesting if we consider it from the Azerbaijani position, as the USSR collapse implemented by Armenian, as well as their anti-Russian activity prove that all this comes from the Armenians.
In an interview with the "Moscow News" newspaper last autumn, President Sargsyan said that the Nagorno-Karabakh problem facilitated the collapse of the USSR. Armenians prolonged their up to 5,000 years. During the entire period of the "long" history they achieved their first statehood at the expense of Russia. Instead of being thankful to Russia for it, the Armenians, who destroyed the USSR, are now engaged in the destruction of Russia. It is time for Russia to take steps that would put Armenia and the Armenians on their place:
1. Russia must strengthen the intensity and determination of the actions to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of the principle of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity;
2. Russia must make the issue of returning the Meghri railroad and Zangezur to Azerbaijan urgent. These steps, along with the increased confidence in Russian-Azerbaijani relations, will create a solid basis in the joint activity of two countries - Azerbaijan, Russia to preserve Armenia under Russian influence;
3. Russia must disclose the essence of the policy of using the Armenians against the Ottoman Empire. It is necessary to remove the sign of security from the relevant archival materials.
The U.S. and France, inciting the Armenians to work against Russia and move to the Turkish side today, will understand after Russia's step that they now operate under the influence of the step, once taken by Russia. The evidence of using the Armenians in its interests during the Ottoman Empire announced by Russia, along with bringing the Turkish-Armenian relations to a level that would satisfy Russia, will seriously damage the image of Armenians in the West.
Russia becomes stronger from a financial point of view. It can get a psychological advantage over the West. There is no reason to think that the steps taken by Russia in this direction will contribute to a serious deterioration in the relations with modern Turkey, as the Russian and Turkish socio-political environment is sufficiently informed about the relations between Tsarist Russia and the Ottoman Empire. All negative between Russia and Turkey left behind. One can talk about good or improving relations between Russia and Turkey. Perhaps, the Russian State Duma will include the waiver of the decision associated with the recognition of the so-called "Armenian genocide" in the agenda.
By putting Armenia on its place, Russia can create a clear and predictable situation in relations with Armenia and politics in the Caucasus along with the stabilization of the internal situation. There is no doubt that the situation will be beneficial for Russia and Azerbaijan.