Candidate for FM post: Foreign policy not to change
Georgia Materials 23 October 2012 19:42 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct 23 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/
Georgia's foreign policy will remain the same, candidate for the foreign minister post Maya Panjikidze said at a hearing in Parliament.
"Definitely, the course of the last government will be continued in the foreign policy of our country," she said.
Panjikidze noted that she has been working in the Foreign Ministry for 16 years, and probably would not have stayed in that office, if the course was unacceptable to her. "The European way is the only right one, and I hope that the new government will take successful steps in this respect," Panjikidze said.
She also said that one of the priorities of Georgia's foreign policy will be to strengthen relations with its neighbors.
"I'll try to improve relations with Russia, it will not be a short-term process, it is very difficult, but it will be one of our main goals," Panjikidze said.
Military actions were launched in the Georgian territory, South Ossetia on Aug.8 in 2008. Later the Russian troops occupied the city of Tskhinvali and drove the Georgian military back. Russia recognised the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia in late August. In response, Tbilisi broke off diplomatic relations with Moscow and announced the two unrecognised republics as occupied territories.
Earlier leader of the Georgian Dream coalition which won the recent parliamentary elections, Bidzina Ivanishvili proposed candidates for ministers in the new Georgian government.
Ivanishvili intends to become prime minister.