Georgian Opposition Refuses from Hunger Strike
Georgia Materials 22 February 2008 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The Georgian United Opposition refused from the hunger strike on the Rustaveli avenue, Levan Gachechiladze, the opposition leader stated in his statement in front of his supporters.
"Earlier, we met with Nino Burjanadze and she promised that all our demands will be implemented. Although, there were perfect opinions among the members of our movement, I took this decision as I believed in the authorities again," he said.
Gachechiladze noted that he had to read the text, as he wrote it for a long time and did not want to be interrupted. " Georgia is located on the best geopolitical field and therefore, we usually face the dangers".
Our country has become a stumbling block. The two powers fight for the influence and therefore, we have lost our territory and still cannot retain them back. We have no self-governing and state structures. Police officials work for the certain groups of people only. Our culture, education, medicine and Churches are dying.
The opposition leader thanked all the supporters. He said that he remembered 27 September, when his supporters came to the square and supported him. "You voted for me and trusted me. I feel my obligation and ready to demonstrate that I am now matured for the policy," he noted.
"We refused from hunger strike and are ready to show that we are serious and can come to power". Gachechiladze said that if the Government fulfils the demands of opposition, for the first time the free parliamentary elections will be held in Georgia.