EU Observers’ Mandate Cover Whole Georgia: Mission Head
Georgia Materials 5 November 2008 20:52 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 5 November/ Trend , corr. N.Kirtskhalia /The mandate of the EU Observers Mission covers the whole Georgia including Abkhazia and South Ossetia. This statement was made by the Head of the EU Mission Hans-Yoerg Haber in response to de facto statements of the Abkhazian authorities, who consider unacceptable the mission's activity in Abkhazia.
Representatives of the Mission for the first time started working in Georgia and could cross to the territory of Galsk region, which is under Abkhaz and Russian control. EU observers get familiarized with the situation in Otoboy village of Galsk region. Observers controlled the administrative border and met with local population.
"We are here to monitor the implementation of peace treaties concluded between the parties on 12 August and 8 September, and contribute to the stabilization and normalization of the situation and to restore confidence between the parties. Meanwhile, we are a civilian and unarmed mission. We can not and do not want to pierce their way by force. We can cooperate if only there are ways for it," Habera said.
The EU Observation Mission started to monitor the situation near the conflict zones and implementation of the ceasefire agreement dating 1 October. The total number of international observers and missions, including the headquarters staff is more than 350 people, representing 22 EU countries
The controlling zone, which is under the scope of activities of the mission, remains a subject of dispute - the Georgian side insisted on the admission of observers in the conflict zone.