Chairman of Georgian Parliament Names Lie Statement by Former Georgian Ambassador to Russia
Georgia Materials 25 November 2008 22:25 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 25 November /corr. Trend N.Kirtskhalia / The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, David Bakradze, named lie the statement of the former Ambassador of Georgia to Russia, Erosi Kitsmarishvili, that the actions of force of Tbilisi in South Ossetia obtained the blessings of Washington. "No meeting of the Presidents of Georgia and the USA, including the meeting, which the former Ambassador speaks about, focused on the military solution of Tskhinvali problem. Moreover, there was no sign by the USA that this problem could be resolved forcibly," said Bakradze.
Today at the meeting of the temporary parliamentary investigation commission, Kitsmarishvili said that he obtained information from one of the leaders of the country that the USA consented on the military operation of Tbilisi in Tskhinvali.