Georgian President Undermined Last Chance of Establishing Ties by a Telephone Call: Former Ambassador
Georgia Materials 26 November 2008 10:32 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, November 25/ Trend , corr N. Kirtskhalia/ Georgian President undermined the visit of Sergey Narishkin, chief of Russia's Presidential Office to Georgia and put and end to peace initiatives, former Georgian Ambassador to Russia Erosi Kitsmarishvili said while addressing Commission for Investigation into August Events.
"We made every effort to organize this visit. President Saakashvili called me and asked whether Narishkin is coming actually and added that he met with Rice and he was not born yesterday," Kitsmarishvili said.
"After the conversation I left for the Russian Foreign Ministry to get a reply regarding Narishkin's visit. However Russian Foreign Ministry made a sharp statement towards Georgia and for the first time and 4 Russian bombers openly violated Georgia's air space," Kitsmarishvili.
Former ambassador said since that day Georgia-Russian relations focused only on one direction - military confrontation.