U.S. Embassy in Georgia to inspect rehabilitated East-West pipeline
Georgia Materials 2 August 2012 11:16 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Aug. 2 / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
As part of celebration of the 20th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Georgia and the United States a group of Georgian and American climbers will go to storm peaks of Tetnuldi in the mountainous region of Svaneti.
The organizers of the trip are the U.S. Embassy in Georgia and the Georgian Foreign Ministry. The group will consist of about ten members. The climbers will return to Mestia on August 4.
"To participate in the anniversary events, Acting U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Bridget Brink will visit Svaneti," the statement said.
In addition to conquering Tetnuldi, the expedition members will visit settlements of Mestia and Ushguli, will participate in the tasting of Georgian cuisine and cultural evenings.
According to the U.S. Embassy in Georgia, prior to visit of Svaneti Bridget Brink will examine in the region of Samegrelo the Senaki-Abasha site of East-West pipeline, which was rehabilitated by the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID).