Georgian president: Georgia has less debt than before Rose Revolution
Georgia Materials 12 October 2012 17:06 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct. 12 /Trend N.Kirtskhalia/
Georgia has less debt than before the Rose Revolution, Mikheil Saakashvili stated on Friday in his speech on television.
In his words, the country has such budget resources as never before in its history.
"If we do nothing but use these resources, these funds could be used for good. Georgia's budget is as full as never before. This is why we have to use it for the benefit of Georgian people, " the president stated.
He also noted that the final results of elections have to be announced as soon as possible for ratification of new government.
According to Georgian government in office, some 2 billion lari ($1= 1.66 lari) are on the accounts and some $3 billion are in the reserve of National Bank.
Judging from the preliminary CEC data, the Georgian Dream coalition will have 83 deputy mandates and the United National Movement- 67.
According to the party lists, around 44 members will join the Parliament from the Georgian Dream coalition, while 33 will be from the United National Movement.