Leader of parliamentary minority in Georgia discusses bilateral relations in USA
Georgia Materials 5 March 2013 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 5 /Trend N. Kirtskhalia/
The leader of the parliamentary minority David Bakradze is visiting the USA.
Bakradze has already held meetings at Senate and Congress, the party of "United National Movement" informed Trend.
Bakradze held negotiations with the chairman of a Senate commission Rio Blunt and the congressman Thomas Corten from Arizona. They discussed the prospects of bilateral relations during the meetings.
Bakradze also met with the representatives of the Republican Institute of the USA. Integration of Georgia into NATO was the main issue on the agenda. The head of the parliamentary minority highlighted the support of the United States.
He emphasised the support of the United States in this direction and a way of strengthening and consolidating the Georgian-American strategic partnership.
"The further support of the USA is vitally important for Georgia on the way of integration into Europe and further potential membership in NATO. The main message of the meeting was intensification of American policy in Georgia and improvement of the strategic partnership," Bakradze stated after the meeting.
He stressed he got support of the American partners at all the meetings.
The president of the International Republican Institute Lorne Kramer told Georgian journalists that relations between Georgia with Russia and EU were also discussed during the meeting.
"We also discussed the situation in the Georgian parliament and the necessity of guaranteeing a respectful attitude between the Georgian government and parliamentary majority towards the parliamentary minority, "Kramer noted.