Georgian ex-defense minister’s party leaves ruling coalition (UPDATE)
Georgia Materials 5 November 2014 19:15 (UTC +04:00)
The ‘Our Georgia - Free Democrats’ party left the ruling coalition the ‘Georgian Dream’, the party’s leader Irakli Alasania said
Details added (first version posted on 17:45)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Nov. 5
The 'Our Georgia - Free Democrats' party left the ruling coalition the 'Georgian Dream', the party's leader Irakli Alasania said after a meeting with the coalition members at its central office.
The meeting lasted only 10 minutes, after which the parties not coming to a consensus interrupted the meeting.
Alasania said the former partners repeated the accusations previously announced by the Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, and there wasn't a dialogue.
"We came to the meeting with like-minded people, but we were met with accusations, we didn't intend to talk to the ex-prime minister, Bidzina Ivanishvili," he said, adding that the meeting was attended by the ex-prime minister as well.
Alasania was accompanied by other leaders of the 'Our Georgia - Free Democrats' party.
The party members said they will work independently both in the parliament and local authorities.
Following the 'Our Georgia - Free Democrats' party's withdrawal, the parliamentary majority will have only 73 MPs out of 76 needed.
Earlier, following a meeting of the political council of the 'Georgian Dream' bloc, the Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said he dismissed the Defense Minister Irakli Alasania.
Following Alasania, his colleague and friend, the State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alexi Petriashvili resigned as well.