IMF forecasts highest economic growth in region for Georgia
Georgia Materials 14 October 2021 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia's economic growth in 2021 - 2026 will be the highest in the region and among European countries, International Monetary Fund predicted in the World Economic Outlook report, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The IMF forecast once again confirmed that high economic growth is expected in Georgia, Natia Turnava, Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, said.
IMF’s statement, as from one of the Georgian main partners, on the economic growth of the country, is very important, she said.
“Georgia will have the highest economic growth - at an average rate of 5.8 percent, almost 6 percent per year,” the Georgian minister noted.
This will allow Georgia to overcome the negative effects of the COVID-19 pandemic very quickly, to overcome poverty, and to make the Georgian economy more diversified and strong, Turnava added.