Georgia, Rothschild & Co sign agreement on new financial strategy
Georgia Materials 17 December 2021 12:32 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec. 17
Georgian Government and Rothschild & Co, one of the world's largest financial groups, signed an agreement on the development of a strategy on transforming Georgia into a regional financial hub, Trend reports via the press service of the Georgian Government Administration.
The document was signed by the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili and the CEO of the Rothschild & Co Arielle Malard de Rothschild in Brussels on December 16, 2021.
The sides noted the importance of transforming Georgia into a regional financial hub and attracting additional financial sources and grants in the country.
The meeting discussed Georgia’s favorable investment environment and the projects to be suggested to foreign investors by the Government, which include the creation of financial centers, as well as tourism, logistics, and industrial projects.
“We have agreed with the PM’s Office to consult with the Government of Georgia on a number of issues related to foreign direct investment, financial centers, attracting financial resources,” Arielle Malard de Rothschild said.