Georgia’s records increase in exports, imports – Galt & Taggart
Georgia 17 January 2022 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia’s exports in December 2021 increased by 28.8 percent year-on-year, after increasing by 42.9 percent year-on-year in November 2021 and totaling $419.5 million, Trend reports via weekly market watch from Galt & Taggart.
According to the report, the same figure also increased by 5.9 percent, compared to December 2019.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s imports in December 2021 increased by 26.7 percent year-on-year, after 41-percent growth in November 2021, and amounted to $1.04 million, the report said.
The same figure increased by 7 percent, compared to December 2019, the report noted.
As a result, the trade deficit increased by 25.4 percent year-on-year to $622.3 million, after a 39.6-percent growth in November 2021, (7.8-percent increase, compared to December 2019), Galt & Taggart said.
Overall, the trade deficit in 2021 increased by 23.9 percent, compared to 2020, and by 2 percent, compared to 2019, $5.8 billion, while exports increased by 26.9 percent year-on-year (11.7-percent increase, compared to 2019), and imports – by 25.1 percent year-on-year (5.9-percent increase, compared to 2019), the report said.
Meanwhile, according to National Statistics Office (Geostat), Georgia’s foreign trade turnover (excluding non-declared trade) in 2021 amounted to $14.3 billion, which is an increase of 25.6 percent, compared to $11.3 million in 2020.