Bank of Georgia provides support for local greenhouse construction
Georgia Materials 16 February 2022 12:39 (UTC +04:00)
Bank of Georgia provided support to Georgia’s Blue Valley LLC, blueberry producer, for the construction of a greenhouse, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The funding in the amount of 1.6 million Georgian lari ($529,801) will provide the company with the possibility to protect their production and harvest earlier.
Blue Valley’s partnership with the Bank of Georgia has started 3 years ago, and the total volume of the Bank’s investments in the company amounted to 3 million Georgian lari ($993,337).
Meanwhile, Blue Valley Valley is the first Georgian company to implement a blueberry planting project under the joint grant component of the Bank of Georgia and the USAID.
According to USAID, currently, the organization is cooperating with the Bank of Georgia through the BizLink project within the USAID Economic Security Program, which is aimed at Georgia’s light industry enterprises support.
“Through this partnership, we are providing business development services to small and medium-sized enterprises to help them attract capital, grow their businesses, create new jobs, and in some cases access new export markets for their products,” the USAID said.