Report: Israeli parliament may recognize so-called "Armenian genocide"
Israel is set to join France and recognize the so-called "Armenian genocide", according to a report Sunday on Channel 10 News.
The report said that the Knesset's Education Committee will hold a discussion on Monday regarding an initiative presented by MKs Aryeh Eldad (National Union) and Zehava Gal-on (Meretz) to recognize the "genocide", Israeli Arutz Sheva news website reported.
According to the report, the committee is expected to pass the initiative, though it is still unclear what the exact wording will be and whether terms such as genocide or disaster will be used.
Channel 10 noted that the Prime Minister's Office is concerned that such a decision might worsen the already tense relations between Israel and Turkey. The report said that Knesset Speaker Reuven Rivlin will be attending Monday's discussion due to the sensitivity of the issue.
National Security Advisor Yaakov Amidror reportedly spoke to Rivlin on Sunday and sought clarifications on how the discussion will be shaped. Amidror also reportedly asked Rivlin to ensure the discussion does not end up making provocations.
On Thursday, the French Senate adopted a bill criminalizing denial of the so-called "Armenian Genocide".
A member of the French president's party, the Union for a Popular Movement (UMP) which has the parliamentary majority, presented the bill to the legislative committee of the National Assembly earlier this month.
Some 45 out of 577 French MPs participated in the voting, 38 of which voted for, while 7 voted against the adoption of the bill.
The bill envisages about one year imprisonment and a fine worth 45,000 euros for denial of the so-called "Armenian genocide".
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that the predecessor of Turkey - Ottoman Empire had committed the 1915 genocide against the Armenians living in Anadolu and to date has achieved recognition of the "Armenian Genocide" by the parliaments of some countries.