Brilliant Brazil Dump Italy Out Of The Confederations Cup
A Luis Fabiano double and a Dossena own goal saw Brazil thrash Italy and means Lippi's men are heading home from South Africa, reported.
Brazil dumped world champions Italy out of the Confederations Cup after a convincing victory in Pretoria.
Dunga's side, showing just one change from the team that beat the United States, were far too slick for the Italians and had bagged three goals without response by the break.
There were warning signs for the Azzurri early on as with only six minutes on the clock Ramires had clipped the crossbar before Kaka was denied by a great block by Cannavaro.
The chances continued to come for the Selecao with Robinho forcing Buffon into a good stop before Maicon glanced a header just over the bar on the half hour mark.
Italy, in stark contrast, were creating little in the way of clear-cut chances with Camoranesi's shot from range that flew inches over Julio Cesar's bar their best attempt of the opening half.
Yet Brazil were not to be denied and with just under 10 minutes to go before the break, they finally made their dominance count.
Maicon out on the right, cut inside and tried his luck from range and although it was a poor shot it fell to Luis Fabiano who turned smartly before shooting across goal and into the far corner.
Five minutes later and the Brazilians had doubled their lead with Fabiano grabbing his second of the evening.
Robinho and Kaka combined superbly to set up the Sevilla striker at the far post and he dinked the ball over Buffon neatly.
Two goals up and with half-time approaching the samba boys were rampant and they grabbed a third seconds before the break.
A quick break saw Kaka release Robinho down the left and although his pass across goal to Ramires couldn't find his man, it did find a sliding Dossena who diverted it past Buffon.
Lippi, who had already introduced Rossi before the break, made another change at the interval sending on Pepe for Montolivo.
Yet Brazil continued to dictate the play early in the second half forcing the Italy boss to go for his last throw of the dice and send on Gilardino for Toni just 10 minutes later.
With an hour on the clock Italy finally started to show some urgency and work goalkeeper Julio Cesar.
Substitutes Pepe and Rossi were the men causing the problems with Pepe just unable to reach a long ball into the box before the Villarreal striker smashed a vicious shot from range which Cesar was forced to parry.
Minutes later and Dossena down the left managed to cross for Gilardino and although the striker beat his man to the ball his touch was too weak to worry the Brazil stopper.
Still Italy pressed, another piledriver from Rossi again stinging the gloves of Cesar before Kaka almost grabbed a fourth for Brazil shooting fractionally wide on the edge of the box.
Yet with 15 minutes to go the Italians were presented with a glorious chance to score after Pirlo beat Cesar after the keeper had come flying out of his box.
The midfielder then crossed the ball back in where it eventually came to Pepe but by the time the substitute shaped to shoot, Brazil had recovered and his effort was blocked.
It was the closest Lippi's men were to come and indeed Brazil could have extended their lead late on through Kaka but instead settled for three, and an early exit for the Italians.
Italy: Buffon, Zambrotta, Cannavaro, Chiellini, Dossena, Pirlo, De Rossi, Montolivo (Pepe, 46), Camoranesi, Toni (Gilardino, 56), Iaquinta (Rossi, 40)
Brazil: Cesar, Maicon, Lucio, Juan (Luisao, 24), Andre Santos, Melo, Gilberto Silva (Kleberson, 84), Ramires, Kaka, Robinho, Luis Fabiano
0-3 Brazil (Dossena og, 44)
0-2 Brazil (Luis Fabiano, 43)
0-1 Brazil (Luis Fabiano, 37)