Moscow to host Georgian-Russian economic forum
Other News Materials 13 March 2013 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 13 / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
Moscow will host a Georgian-Russian economic forum in early April. As reported by the Russia-Georgia Economic Cooperation Centre on Wednesday, this will be the first bilateral economic forum since 2006.
According to the report, from the Russian side, the meetings will be attended by representatives of public and private bodies. From the Georgian side, those attending will be representatives of the Georgia Bankers Association, Airzena Air Company, Georgian Wine Exporters Association and travel agencies as well as independent experts.
The forum will discuss topics such as 'Georgia as a leading land, sea and air transport hub of the region', 'Russia as a strategic market for the export of agricultural products', as well as issues relating to energetics, energy, import-export, transit projects, electricity and development of components of the chemical industry in Georgia.
Georgia's banking sector and its cooperation with the largest financial institutions to finance joint investment projects will be under discussion as well as tourism, infrastructure and recreational projects and a phased development of Russian tourism flows, agricultural investment projects and the growth of the processing industry.
A debrief meeting on the forum is scheduled to be held in Tbilisi in late May.