AzerTAc, Confucius Institute under Baku State University sign cooperation agreement (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency (AzerTAc) and Confucius Institute under the Baku State University have today signed a cooperation agreement and a branch of the institute was opened at the agency.
Speaking prior to the signing ceremony, Director General of AzerTAc Aslan Aslanov, China`s Chargй d'affaires in Azerbaijan Jiao Huaixin and vice-rector at the Baku State University Aydin Kazimzade cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the branch.
Mr. Aslanov hailed the opening of the center as a symbol of the friendly relations between the two countries. He stressed the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in strengthening the bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and China. The Director General said that AzerTAc and the Chinese Xinhua news agency had been successfully cooperating in the field of information exchange.
The deal was signed by Director General of AzerTAc Aslan Aslanov, director of the Confucius Institute Hu Fenghua on behalf of China and Oktay Jalilbayli on behalf of Azerbaijan.
Under the agreement, the branch of the Confucius Institute opened at AzerTAc.
It will provide Chinese language courses to employees of the Agency. The Center will also send the Agency`s employees to internship to China, and offer counseling and translation services to AzerTAc with the aim of promoting its news products in the Asian region.
Vice-rector of BSU Aydin Kazimzade and Azerbaijani Director of the Confucius Institute Oktay Jalilbayli expressed confidence the agreement would play a profound role in developing Azerbaijan-China ties.
The signing ceremony was followed by celebration of the Chinese New Year.
AzerTAc`s employees, students at BSU, Azerbaijan State Oil Academy, Khazar University and Confucius Institute performed Chinese national dances and songs, and did sketches at the event.